Industry News 7/12/2006

ESPN X GAMES Announces the Second Wave of Invited Athletes to X GAMES 12

ESPN X GAMES Announces the Second Wave of Invited Athletes to X GAMES 12

LOS ANGELES – ESPN’s X Games announces the second wave of athletes who have been invited to compete at X Games 12, to be held in Los Angeles August 3-6, 2006. The event will air live on ESPN and ABC, providing 14 hours of original LIVE X Games 12 programming.  ESPN will also present four late-night highlight programs starting August 4, resulting in a total of 18 hours of original programming for X Games 12.

The X Games is the definitive annual action sports competition featuring more than 150 of the world’s best athletes competing in: BMX Freestyle, Moto X, Skateboard, Surfing and new to this year’s lineup, Rally Car Racing. The X Games Los Angeles-based venues will include STAPLES Center and The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. All competitions at STAPLES Center and The Home Depot Center are ticketed events, which can now be purchased through all Ticketmaster locations, Ticketmaster.com and the box offices at STAPLES Center, The Home Depot Center and Team LA at Universal CityWalk.

All athletes receiving invitations to compete at X Games 12 are chosen by a sport-specific selection committee. Criteria and timing of invitations varies by sport and discipline, as it is based on the state and event schedules of that particular sport. The only exception is each gold medalist from X Games 11 (2005) receives an automatic invitation to compete.

Information on each committee and its sport’s invitation process can be found on each X Games sport organizer website (links listed below). The sport of Surfing is the only sport in which the athletes are selected by each team’s coach, not by a committee.

The third wave of invitations is scheduled to be announced in late July. The list of athletes is subject to change.

*PLEASE NOTE: The newly announced athletes in this second wave are denoted with an asterisk

 Name  Hometown

BMX FREESTYLE (Hoffman Sports Association, www.hsacentral.com)

Dirt Mike Aitken*  Murray, Utah
 Corey Bohan  Brisbane, Australia
 Chris Doyle*  Pittsburgh, Pa.
 Cory Nastazio  Huntington Beach, Calif.
 Ryan Nyquist*  Greenville, N.C.
 Luke Parslow*  Melbourne, Australia
 Cameron White  Canberra, Australia
 
Park Scotty Cranmer*  Jackson, N.J.
 Ryan Guettler*  Brisbane, Australia
 Josh Harrington  Greenville, N.C. 
 Dave Mirra  Greenville, N.C.
 Ryan Nyquist  Greenville, N.C.
 Morgan Wade*  Tyler, Texas 
 Gary Young*  San Diego, Calif.
 
Vert Jamie Bestwick  Darbyshire, England
 Chad Kagy  State College, Pa.
 Dave Mirra  Greenville, N.C.
 John Parker*  State College, Pa.
 Kevin Robinson*  State College, Pa.
 Simon Tabron*  Newquay, England
 Jimmy Walker*  Gilberts, Ill.
 
Vert Best Trick  Jamie Bestwick Darbyshire, England
 Chad Kagy* State College, Pa.
 Dave Mirra* Greenville, N.C.
 John Parker* State College, Pa.
 Kevin Robinson* State College, Pa.
 Simon Tabron* Newquay, England

Big Air  Allan Cooke Greenville, N.C.
 Chad Kagy State College, Pa.
 Dave Mirra Greenville, N.C.
 Ryan Nyquist* Greenville, N.C. 
 Kevin Robinson State College, Pa.

MOTO X (Media X International, www.mediax.tv)

Best Trick Nate Adams*  Glendale, Ariz.
 Kenny Bartram*    Stillwater, Okla.
 Adam Jones  Carson City, Nev.
 Jim McNeil*  Glendale, Ariz.
 Travis Pastrana  Annapolis, Md.
 Mat Rebeaud  Payerne, Switzerland
 Jeremy Stenberg  Santee, Calif.
 Blake Williams  Baxter, Australia
 

Freestyle Nate Adams  Glendale, Ariz.
 Kenny Bartram    Stillwater, Okla.
 Ronnie Faisst    Mays Landing, N.J.
 Ailo Gaup*  Kongsberg, Norway
 Adam Jones*  Carson City, Nev.
 Travis Pastrana  Annapolis, Md.
 Ronnie Renner*  Westminster, Calif.
 Jeremy Stenberg  Santee, Calif.
 
Step Up Matt Buyten  Carson City, Nev.
 Tommy Clowers  Ramona, Calif.
 Brian Deegan  Temecula, Calif.
 Jeremy McGrath  Encinitas, Calif.
 Mike Metzger  Menifee, Calif.

SuperMoto  Cassidy Anderson*  Provo, Utah
 Mark Burkhart  Pickerington, Ohio
 Benny Carlson*  West Bend, Wis.
 Steve Drew*  Temecula, Calif.
 Micky Dymond*  Placentia, Calif.
 Chris Fillmore Jr.*  Oxford, Mich.
 Frankie Garcia*  Gonzales, Calif.
 Carey Hart*  Las Vegas, Nev.
 Doug Henry  Torrington, Conn.
 Troy Herfoss*  San Diego, Calif.
 Alex Hoffman  Richterswil, Switzerland
 Juergen Kuenzel  Heidenheim, Germany
 Ivan Lazzarini*  Pesaro, Italy
 Jeremy McGrath  Encinitas, Calif.
 Kurt Nicoll*  Mattighofen, Austria
 Travis Pastrana  Annapolis, Md.
 Chad Reed  Dade City, Fla.
 Eddy Seel  Spa, Belgium
 Gary Trachy*  Orange, Calif.
 Jeff Ward  Newport Beach, Calif. 

SKATEBOARDING (World Cup Skateboarding, www.wcsk8.com)

Big Air Jake Brown  Sydney, Australia
 Bob Burnquist  Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
 Jason Ellis  Vista, Calif.
 Pierre-Luc Gagnon  Montreal, Quebec, Canada
 Rune Glifberg  Copenhagen, Denmark
 Buster Halterman  Wellsville, Pa.
 Omar Hassan  Costa Mesa, Calif.
 Bucky Lasek  Encinitas, Calif.
 Rob Lorifice  Encinitas, Calif.
 Andy Macdonald  San Diego, Calif.
 Brian Patch  Westminster, Calif.
 Danny Way  San Diego, Calif.

Street - Men Mark Appleyard*  Burlington, Ontario, Canada
 Dennis Busenitz*  
 Chris Cole  Statesville, N.C.
 Ronnie Creager*  Orange, Calif.
 Dustin Dollin*  
 Bryan Herman*  Oak Hills, Calif.
 Nyjah Huston  Davis, Calif.
 Eric Koston  San Bernadino, Calif.
 Greg Lutzka  Huntington Beach, Calif.
 Billy Marks  Corona, Calif.
 Rick McCrank  Vancouver, Canada
 Andrew Reynolds  Winter Haven, Fla.
 Paul Rodriguez Jr.  Tarzana, Calif.
 Jereme Rogers  Boston, Mass.
 Ryan Sheckler  San Clemente, Calif.
 Daewon Song*  
 Rodrigo Teixeira*  Huntington Beach, Calif.
 Tony Trujillo* San Francisco, Calif.

Street – Women Lacey Baker* Covina, Calif.
 Evelien Bouilliart* Aalter-oost, Belgium
 Amy Caron Huntington Beach, Calif.
 Marissa Del Santo* Lahrange, Ill.
 Lauren Perkins* Huntington Beach, Calif.
 Elissa Steamer Ft. Myers, Fla.
 Vanessa Torres Modesto, Calif.

Vert - Men Bob Burnquist  Carlsbad, Calif.
 Pierre-Luc Gagnon  Montreal, Quebec, Canada
 Rune Glifberg*  Copenhagen, Denmark
 Bucky Lasek  Carlsbad, Calif.
 Andy Macdonald*  San Diego, Calif.
 Jean Postec*  Annemasse, France
 Mathias Ringstrom*  Encinitas, Calif.
 Shaun White*  Carlsbad, Calif.
  
Vert - Women Cara-Beth Burnside  Encinitas, Calif.
 Karen Jones*  Santo Andre, Spain
       Mimi Knoop    Chesapeake, Va.
       Holly Lyons*    Encinitas, Calif.
   Tina Neff*    Muenster, Germany
       Jen O’Brien    Carlsbad, Calif.  
       Apryl Woodcock*   Chino, Calif.
       Nicole Zuck*    
    
Vert Best Trick Jake Brown*  Sydney, Australia
 Bob Burnquist  Carlsbad, Calif.
 Pierre-Luc Gagnon  Montreal, Quebec, Canada
 Bucky Lasek*  Encinitas, Calif.
 Colin McKay*  Vancouver, Canada
 Shaun White  Carlsbad, Calif. 

SURFING (National Surf League, www.nslgame.com)
The surf competition was held July 3rd in Puerto Escondido, Mexico.  Team West Coast won the competition.

East Coast Sam Hammer  Lavallette, N.J.
 Baron Knowlton  Lakeworth, Fla.
 Cory Lopez  Indian Rocks Beach, Fla.
 Shea Lopez  Indian Rocks Beach, Fla.
 Peter Mendia  West Palm Beach, Fla.
 Todd Morcom  Melbourne Beach, Fla.
 Kyle Garson  Melbourne Beach, Fla.
 Carlos Cabrero   Puerto Rico
 Jamie O’Brien  North Shore, Hawaii
 Ryan Helm  Jupiter Beach, Fla.
 Matt Kechele (Head Coach)
 Todd Kline (Assistant Coach)

 
West Coast Shane Beschen  San Clemente, Calif.
 Rob Machado  Cardiff, Calif.
 Pat O’Connell  Dana Point, Calif.
 Timmy Reyes  Huntington Beach, Calif.
 Pancho Sullivan  Pupukea, Hawaii
 Dane Reynolds  Ventura, Calif.
 Chris Ward  San Clemente, Calif.
 Tom Curren   Santa Barbara, Calif.
 Kieran Horn  Santa Cruz, Calif.
 Brian Conley  Del Mar, Calif. 
 Mike Parsons (Head Coach)
 Garth Tarlow (Assistant Coach)
 
RALLY CAR RACING (Rally America,
www.rally-america.com)

Driver Ken Block  Encinitas, Calif.
Co-Driver Alex Gelsomino  Santa Clarita, Calif.

 Paul Choiniere  Shelburne, Vt.
 Jeff Becker  New York, N.Y.

 Tanner Foust  Steamboat, Calif.
 Scott Crouch  Boulder, Colo.

 Matt Iorio  Marlborough, N.H.
 Ole Holter  Long Beach, Calif.

 Colin McRae  Lanark, Scotland, England
 Nicky Grist  Wales, England


 Rhys Millen  Huntington Beach, Calif.
 Garry Cowan  Invercargill, New Zealand

 Lauchlin O’Sullivan  San Francisco, Calif.
 Scott Putnam  Richfield, Minn.

 Travis Pastrana  Annapolis, Md.
 Christian Edstrom  New York, New York

 Andrew Pinker  Perth, Australia
 Robbie Durant  Oxfordshire, England

 Pat Richard  Squamish, Canada
 Nathalie Richard  Halifax, Canada