Industry News 11/17/2015

EVENT: Nominees Announced for the 16th Annual Powder Awards

POWDER Magazine announced today the nominees for the 16th Annual Powder Awards, celebrating the best in cinematography, athletic achievement, and photography. A judging panel that included current and former professional skiers, photographers, filmmakers, journalists, industry veterans, and the POWDER staff reviewed 43 entries to determine who will be the winners of the Academy Awards of skiing at the The Depot in Salt Lake City, Utah, Friday, December 4. Celebrating 16 years, the longest-running awards show in skiing also showcases readers' favorite skiers with the annual Powder Poll, which will award 10 women and 10 men.




A limited number of invitations are available at PowderAwards.com for a $15 donation that benefits the not-for-profit High Fives Foundation, which supports action-sports athletes who have suffered a life-altering injury. Get your Industry Guest Invite »

The biggest night in skiing, the Powder Awards plays host to the best professional skiers and ski filmmakers in the world, as well as ski legends, industry brands, national media, and celebrities.

Special thanks to our 2015 sponsors Nexen, GoPro, Ski City and Sierra Nevada Brewing.

OFFICIAL 16TH ANNUAL POWDER AWARDS NOMINEES

Photo of the Year

Svalbard, Norway
Photographer: Reuben Krabbe

Paul Forward, Myoko, Japan
Photographer: Cam McLeod

Nico Vuignier, Saas Fee, Switzerland
Photographer: Ahriel Povich

Jérémie Heitz, Zermatt, Switzerland
Photographer: Tero Repo

Sam Cohen, Haines, Alaska
Photographer: Will Wissman

 

Best Line

Angel Collinson, Paradise Waits, Teton Gravity Research

Josh Daiek, blank. The Movie, We Are Blank

James Heim, Fade To Winter, MSP Films

Ian McIntosh, Paradise Waits, Teton Gravity Research

Best Manmade Air

Fabian Bösch, Passenger, Legs of Steel

Kye Petersen, In Search, Inspired Media Concepts

Sean Pettit, The Masquerade, Superproof

Train, Passenger, Legs of Steel

Tom Wallisch, Good Company Two, Good Company

Best Natural Air

Ian McIntosh, Paradise Waits, Teton Gravity Research

Nick McNutt, Paradise Waits, Teton Gravity Research

Kye Petersen, In Search, Inspired Media Concepts

Sean Pettit, The Masquerade, Superproof

Best Powder

Ingrid Backstrom, Nick Martini, Callum Pettit, The Great Siberian Traverse, Sherpas Cinema

Mark Abma, The Masquerade, Superproof

Tim Durtschi, Colter Hinchliffe, Johnny Collinson, Paradise Waits, Teton Gravity Research

Paddy Graham, Sven Kuehnle, Fraser McDougall, Passenger, Legs of Steel

Best Jib

Mitchell Brower, Small World, Level 1

Tim McChesney, Good Company One, Good Company

Cam Riley, For Lack of Better, Teton Gravity Research

Tom Wallisch, Good Company One, Good Company

Best Female Performance

Angel Collinson, Paradise Waits, Teton Gravity Research

Lexi Dupont, #WhySoSerious, Stept Studios

Tatum Monod, Small World, Level 1

Michelle Parker, Fade To Winter, MSP Films

Elyse Saugstad, Conquering The Useless, Team Thirteen

Best Male Performance

Sage Cattabriga-Alosa, Paradise Waits, Teton Gravity Research

Ian McIntosh, Paradise Waits, Teton Gravity Research

Kye Petersen, In Search, Inspired Media Concepts

Sean Pettit, The Masquerade, Superproof

Cam Riley, For Lack of Better, Teton Gravity Research

Best Short
The Forecaster, BDTV

Good Company One, Good Company

The Great Siberian Traverse, Sherpas Cinema

The Warmth of Winter, DPS Cinematic

Best Editing

Good Company One, Good Company

The Great Siberian Traverse, Sherpas Cinema

For Lack of Better, Teton Gravity Research

Passenger, Legs of Steel

Best Cinematography

Fade To Winter, MSP Films

For Lack of Better, Teton Gravity Research

The Great Siberian Traverse, Sherpas Cinema

Passenger, Legs of Steel

Best Documentary

Eclipse, Switchback Entertainment

For Lack of Better, Teton Gravity Research

Jumbo Wild, Sweetgrass Productions

Snowman, Switchback Entertainment

Movie of the Year

After The Sky Falls, Nimbus Independent

For Lack of Better, Teton Gravity Research

Paradise Waits, Teton Gravity Research

Passenger, Legs of Steel

Small World, Level 1

*Note: The Breakthrough Performer and Full Throttle awards do not have nominees.